109, Tortoiseshell Way, CM7 1ZL
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £308,500 Mar 2026 4.0% 1.4% £304,195 £120,000 Apr 2002 20.7% 18.9% £357,379 £75,250 Oct 1999 na na £286,371 - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £4,284 per sqm (£398 per sqft) in Mar 2026. For context, homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,350 per square metre (£301 and £404 per square foot) . See the analysis of Braintree CM7-1 housing market.
- Valuation comparables
- Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 109, Tortoiseshell Way using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 109 Tortoiseshell Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 photos from estate agent listings (taken in February 2016) of 109 Tortoiseshell Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 04 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: