71, Godwin Road, SN3 4XF
71 Godwin Road is a 91 m² detached home in Swindon. It sold for £370,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£370,000 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,065 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,016 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £370,000 £4,066 £365,480 £4,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,920 per square metre (£271 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.