18, Penncroft Lane, S45 9DN
18 Penncroft Lane is a 66 m² terraced home in Clay Cross. It sold for £134,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £134,000 Freehold 5.0% 2.2% Jul 2008 £56,500 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Penncroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,030 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £134,000 £2,030 £135,802 £2,058 Jul 2008 £56,500 £856 £96,672 £1,465 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clay Cross are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,690 per square metre (£161 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Penncroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Penncroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.