17, Parsonage Road, BB1 9NN
17 Parsonage Road is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Wilpshire. It sold for £265,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £265,000 7.4% 4.5% Jul 2009 £81,375 -32.8% -34.5% Mar 2007 £208,700 16.3% 13.9% Sep 2003 £123,000 18.1% 16.4% Oct 2001 £89,500 16.2% 14.3% Mar 2000 £71,000 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,476 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £265,000 £2,477 £264,841 £2,475 Jul 2009 £81,375 £761 £144,592 £1,351 Mar 2007 £208,700 £1,950 £316,374 £2,957 Sep 2003 £123,000 £1,150 £336,660 £3,146 Oct 2001 £89,500 £836 £315,521 £2,949 Mar 2000 £71,000 £664 £306,453 £2,864 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilpshire are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,670 per square metre (£166 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Parsonage Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Parsonage Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 10/24/0814
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Parsonage Road Blackburn
- Description:
- Proposed double storey side extension and fenestration alterations
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 10/21/0967
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Parsonage Road Blackburn
- Description:
- Replacement Front Porch
- Summary:
- 05 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.