Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2026 £375,000 6.5% 3.9%
Oct 2000 £75,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Ty Capel Engedi.

Floorplan Ty Capel Engedi
View floorplan
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,504 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,627 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2026 £375,000 £3,505 £388,086 £3,627
Oct 2000 £75,000 £701 £292,788 £2,736

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nefyn are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,950 per square metre (£183 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
673 square metres (7,244 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Ty Capel Engedi . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for Ty Capel Engedi .

Photos for Ty Capel Engedi
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whin, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
10 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
24 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G