1, Banton Close, B23 5YT
1 Banton Close is a 73 m² detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £265,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £265,000 3.6% 1.0% May 2002 £113,000 11.1% 8.7% Mar 2001 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Banton Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,657 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £265,000 £3,630 £266,967 £3,657 May 2002 £113,000 £1,548 £305,577 £4,186 Mar 2001 £99,950 £1,369 £321,812 £4,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,150 per square metre (£213 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Banton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2025) for 1 Banton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.