Property data
Sale history
£322,500 on Feb 2026
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,543 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,540 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2026 £322,500 £3,544 £322,176 £3,540

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighouse are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,270 per square metre (£192 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
399 square metres (4,295 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.