8, Howard Close, KT20 7QF
8 Howard Close is a 90 m² terraced home in Walton On The Hill. It sold for £550,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£550,000 on Feb 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Howard Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,111 per square metre (£568 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,239 per square metre (£580 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £550,000 £6,111 £561,527 £6,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £561,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £449,000 and £579,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.