1, High Street, DH1 2PN
Property data
- Sale history
-
£172,000 on Mar 2026 (est. today's value: £173,085)
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,097 per sqm (£195 per sqft) in Mar 2026. For context, homes in Durham are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,850 per square metre (£168 and £264 per square foot) . See the analysis of Durham DH1-2 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £148,000 and £234,000 (82 m² × typical £/sqm in Durham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 photos from estate agent listings of 1 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 21 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: