Property data
Sale history
£185,000 on Feb 2026 (est. today's value: £180,917)
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,813 per sqm (£168 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Murton are now selling for between £840 and £1,520 per square metre (£78 and £141 per square foot) . See the analysis of Murton SR7-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £86,000 and £155,000 (102 m² × typical £/sqm in Murton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Lumsden Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/06/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
Photos:

There are 26 photos from estate agent listings of 12 Lumsden Square.

Photos for 12 Lumsden Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2021 DM/21/01275/FPA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
12 Lumsden Square Murton Seaham
Description:
Rear single storey and 2 storey extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966