9, New York Terrace, LL22 7BS
9 New York Terrace is a 54 m² terraced home in Abergele. It sold for £88,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £88,500 0.6% -2.1% Jun 2004 £78,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,638 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £88,500 £1,639 £86,620 £1,604 Jun 2004 £78,000 £1,444 £150,876 £2,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,620. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergele are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,070 per square metre (£192 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 New York Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/02/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 New York Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.