17, Sorrel Drive, IP24 2YJ
17 Sorrel Drive is a 108 m² detached home in Thetford. It sold for £292,500 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £292,500 3.5% 0.2% Dec 2015 £205,000 2.5% 0.2% Dec 2005 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Sorrel Drive.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £292,500 £2,708 £293,903 £2,721 Dec 2015 £205,000 £1,898 £291,361 £2,698 Dec 2005 £160,000 £1,481 £286,515 £2,653 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,230 per square metre (£236 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Sorrel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Sorrel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: