18, Nettlehome, DN7 6QZ
18 Nettlehome is a 110 m² detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £267,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £267,500 4.1% 1.4% Jul 2002 £103,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Nettlehome.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,431 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,393 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £267,500 £2,432 £263,177 £2,393 Jul 2002 £103,000 £936 £262,215 £2,384 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Nettlehome. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Nettlehome.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.