40, Barkston Drive, PE1 4LA
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £460,000 Feb 2026 3.3% 0.5% £461,962 £240,000 Mar 2006 10.4% 8.7% £428,151 £120,000 Mar 1999 na na £465,416 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,046 per sqm (£283 per sqft) in Feb 2026. For context, homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,030 per square metre (£198 and £281 per square foot) . See the analysis of Peterborough PE1-4 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £323,000 and £458,000 (151 m² × typical £/sqm in Peterborough). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
- Title number
- CB222153
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 40 Barkston Drive, Peterborough
- Owner
-
SMARTFLEX INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 12616978)
Proprietor address: 21 Manor Park Road, London E12 5AB
Price paid on title: £400,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jul 2021
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Barkston Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 photos from estate agent listings (taken in October 2019) of 40 Barkston Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 09 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.