38, Albany Road, SL4 2QA
38 Albany Road is a 166 m² semi-detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £668,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£668,000 on Mar 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Albany Road.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,024 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,039 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £668,000 £4,024 £670,532 £4,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £670,532. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £832,000 and £1,054,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Albany Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Albany Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 17/00209/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Albany Road Old Windsor Windsor
- Description:
- Full Planning Permission for Implements Storage Building and Stabling
- Summary:
- 10 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.