Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2026 £315,000 6.5% 3.9%
Nov 1995 £47,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Stephen Close.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,103 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £315,000 £2,100 £315,456 £2,103
Nov 1995 £47,000 £313 £200,475 £1,336

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
393 square metres (4,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Stephen Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2025.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2025) for 1 Stephen Close.

Photos for 1 Stephen Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.