158, Bow Common Lane, E3 4HH
158 Bow Common Lane is a 101 m² terraced home in Mile End. It sold for £725,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£725,000 on Feb 2026
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 158, Bow Common Lane.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,178 per square metre (£667 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,077 per square metre (£658 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £725,000 £7,178 £714,814 £7,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £714,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mile End are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,550 per square metre (£542 and £701 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £590,000 and £763,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 158 Bow Common Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 158 Bow Common Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: