5, Lays Drive, BS31 2LB
5 Lays Drive is a 79 m² terraced home in Keynsham. It sold for £330,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £330,000 4.7% 0.1% Jul 2020 £255,000 5.1% 3.0% Nov 2001 £100,000 14.9% 13.2% Aug 1997 £55,000 2.8% 0.2% Mar 1996 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Lays Drive.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,177 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,104 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £330,000 £4,177 £324,255 £4,104 Jul 2020 £255,000 £3,228 £309,211 £3,914 Nov 2001 £100,000 £1,266 £345,125 £4,369 Aug 1997 £55,000 £696 £334,867 £4,239 Mar 1996 £53,000 £671 £356,058 £4,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keynsham are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,440 per square metre (£330 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Lays Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Lays Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/03862/CLPU
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Lays Drive, Keynsham, Bristol, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Remove existing UPVC conservatory and replace with single storey rear extension of masonry construction. Removal of UPVC front porch and replace with masonry construction and tiled roof porch. Provision of driveway with dropped kerb for one car (Certificate of Lawfulness for a Proposed Development).
- Summary:
- 10 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.