138, Westgate, NG25 0LT
138 Westgate is a 102 m² detached home in Southwell. It sold for £430,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£430,000 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,215 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,175 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £430,000 £4,216 £425,811 £4,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southwell are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,000 per square metre (£280 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 EXP/00008/17
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 138 Westgate Southwell Nottinghamshir
- Description:
- Remove dangerous section of boundary wall and replace with hedge
- Summary:
- 29 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.