17 - 18, Wheal Maria, PL19 8PD
17 - 18 Wheal Maria is a 93 m² detached home in Tavistock. It sold for £390,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£390,000 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,193 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,153 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £390,000 £4,194 £386,241 £4,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tavistock are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,890 per square metre (£276 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,024 square metres (11,022 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2003 4294/2003/TAV
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17-18 Wheal Maria Tavistock Devon
- Description:
- Replacement porch/extension containing toilet & shower, and works to create a parking area
- Planning ref:
- May 2003 4295/2003/TAV
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17-18 Wheal Maria Tavistock Devon
- Description:
- Replacement porch/extension containing toilet and shower
- Summary:
- 15 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: