179a, Chartridge Lane, HP5 2SE
179a Chartridge Lane is a 63 m² detached home in Chesham. It sold for £535,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £535,000 4.2% 1.3% Nov 2009 £275,000 2.6% 0.4% Jul 2002 £227,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 179a, Chartridge Lane.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,492 per square metre (£789 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,541 per square metre (£793 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £535,000 £8,492 £538,068 £8,541 Nov 2009 £275,000 £4,365 £446,771 £7,092 Jul 2002 £227,500 £3,611 £550,459 £8,737 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £538,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesham are now selling for between £4,570 and £5,790 per square metre (£424 and £537 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 468 square metres (5,038 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 179a Chartridge Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 179a Chartridge Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 PL/24/1876/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 179A Chartridge Lane Chesham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Part two, part single storey front extension, part two, part first floor rear extension to create a two storey house
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 PL/21/2683/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 179A Chartridge Lane Chesham Buckinghamshir
- Description:
- Part two / part single storey front extension, part two / part first floor rear extension to create a two storey house
- Summary:
- 10 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990