30, Charlton Close, SL1 9HD
30 Charlton Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £372,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £372,000 5.8% 2.9% Sep 2013 £185,000 1.1% -1.4% Oct 2003 £166,000 16.1% 14.4% Dec 1998 £80,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Charlton Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,305 per square metre (£586 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,251 per square metre (£581 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £372,000 £6,305 £368,793 £6,251 Sep 2013 £185,000 £3,136 £326,195 £5,529 Oct 2003 £166,000 £2,814 £385,321 £6,531 Dec 1998 £80,500 £1,364 £370,993 £6,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,580 and £6,000 per square metre (£425 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 390 square metres (4,198 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Charlton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 30 Charlton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.