Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2026 £150,000 4.6% 1.9%
Jul 2001 £50,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Hankey Street.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,829 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,874 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £150,000 £1,829 £153,645 £1,874
Jul 2001 £50,000 £610 £174,670 £2,130

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,380 per square metre (£155 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Hankey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/07/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2011) for 4 Hankey Street.

Photos for 4 Hankey Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D