53, Newton Green, LD3 8DF
53 Newton Green is a 103 m² detached home in Brecon. It sold for £415,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£415,000 on Mar 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Newton Green.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,029 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,050 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £415,000 £4,029 £417,109 £4,050 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,440 per square metre (£224 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Newton Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Newton Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 20/18495/MINOR
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Iago 53 Newton Green Llan-Faes Brecon
- Description:
- Minor amendment to make the roof line of the extension match the existing roof line by extending the roof to be in line with the existing eaves pursuant to Planning Premission 20/18173/FUL
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 20/18173/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Iago 53 Newton Green Llan-Faes Brecon
- Description:
- Construction of a rear extension at 53 Newton Green
- Summary:
- 18 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area