Property data
Sale history
£545,000 on Mar 2026
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 83a, High Street.

Floorplan 83a
View floorplan
Internal area
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,406 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,488 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £545,000 £3,406 £558,001 £3,488

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £558,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterbeach are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,990 per square metre (£351 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £605,000 and £798,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 83a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 83a High Street.

Photos for 83a High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.