Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£270,000 Mar 2026 0.5% -2.3% £270,671
£245,000 Dec 2004 na na £345,954
Floor plan
Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,389 per sqm (£222 per sqft) in Mar 2026. For context, homes in Ingleby Barwick are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,550 per square metre (£193 and £236 per square foot) . See the analysis of Ingleby Barwick TS17-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £235,000 and £288,000 (113 m² × typical £/sqm in Ingleby Barwick). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Bowood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
Photos:

There are 15 photos from estate agent listings of 1 Bowood Close.

Photos for 1 Bowood Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments: