Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2026 £255,150 2.0% -0.9%
Jul 2007 £178,000 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,447 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,442 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2026 £255,150 £3,448 £254,692 £3,442
Jul 2007 £178,000 £2,405 £288,789 £3,903

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 33 Saxon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Saxon Road.

Photos for 33 Saxon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: