Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2000 £92,500 47.5% 46.2%
Sep 1999 £68,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Cedar Road.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,088 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Jul 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,896 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2000 £92,500 £1,088 £331,129 £3,896
Sep 1999 £68,500 £806 £289,149 £3,402

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sturry are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,320 per square metre (£287 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Cedar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Cedar Road.

Photos for 7 Cedar Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.