23, Simkin Way, OL8 2TH
23 Simkin Way is a 132 m² detached home in Oldham. It sold for £88,950 in Jun 1997.
- Sale history
-
£88,950 on Jun 1997
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £673 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Jun 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,605 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1997 £88,950 £674 £343,830 £2,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,660 per square metre (£156 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Simkin Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Simkin Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: