158, Providence Square, SE1 2EF
158 Providence Square is a 57 m² flat in London Bridge. It sold for £170,000 in Mar 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2000 £170,000 57.0% 54.9% Jul 1999 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,982 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,758 per square metre (£907 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2000 £170,000 £2,982 £556,201 £9,758 Jul 1999 £130,000 £2,281 £335,151 £5,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £556,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Bridge are now selling for between £8,520 and £10,830 per square metre (£791 and £1,006 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £617,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 158 Providence Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 158 Providence Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: