56, Whitaker Road, CF24 2RL
56 Whitaker Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £46,500 in Dec 2000.
- Sale history
-
£46,500 on Dec 2000
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Whitaker Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £516 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Dec 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,930 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2000 £46,500 £517 £173,690 £1,930 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Whitaker Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Whitaker Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.