35, Maple Drive, SO23 7NG
35 Maple Drive is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Kings Worthy. It sold for £94,000 in Jan 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2000 £94,000 13.8% 12.5% Oct 1997 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Maple Drive.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,593 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jan 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,792 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2000 £94,000 £1,593 £341,738 £5,792 Oct 1997 £69,950 £1,186 £364,774 £6,183 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Worthy are now selling for between £4,410 and £6,070 per square metre (£409 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Maple Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/01/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Maple Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.