10, Ripley Road, LU4 0AT
10 Ripley Road is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £80,000 in Feb 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2000 £80,000 12.3% 10.3% Feb 1996 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Ripley Road.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,454 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Feb 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,551 per square metre (£609 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2000 £80,000 £1,455 £360,330 £6,551 Feb 1996 £50,000 £909 £406,887 £7,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Ripley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Ripley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.