Property data
Sale history
£79,950 on Mar 2000
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,230 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,339 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2000 £79,950 £1,230 £282,016 £4,339

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stocksfield are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,150 per square metre (£196 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Bywell View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/04/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Bywell View.

Photos for 17 Bywell View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: