5, Newmans Way, SP4 9HT
5 Newmans Way is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Netheravon. It sold for £84,000 in Feb 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2000 £84,000 9.0% 7.3% Mar 1997 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £913 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Feb 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,677 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2000 £84,000 £913 £246,271 £2,677 Mar 1997 £65,000 £707 £287,097 £3,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netheravon are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,650 per square metre (£263 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT43647
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Newmans Way, Bulford, Salisbury
- Owner
-
A2DOMINION SOUTH LIMITED
(Company reference number: 28641R)
Proprietor address: 113 Uxbridge Road, London W5 5TL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Sep 2006
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as A2Dominion South Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 24 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966