117, New Lane, L40 0RX
117 New Lane is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Burscough. It sold for £97,500 in Dec 2000.
- Sale history
-
£97,500 on Dec 2000
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £847 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Dec 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,255 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2000 £97,500 £848 £374,273 £3,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burscough are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,410 per square metre (£246 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 27 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.