Beech House, 7, The Gables, HG5 9EB
Beech House, 7 The Gables is a 249 m² detached home in Knaresborough. It sold for £280,000 in Oct 2000.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Oct 2000
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Beech House, 7, The Gables.
- Internal area
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,124 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Oct 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,347 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2000 £280,000 £1,124 £833,482 £3,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 249 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £833,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 249 m², this implies a valuation between £837,000 and £1,138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 508 square metres (5,468 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Beech House, 7 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2011. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Beech House, 7 The Gables.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 249 sqm (2,680 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: