73, Bellhouse Lane, SS9 4PH
73 Bellhouse Lane is a 67 m² terraced home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £73,000 in Aug 2000.
- Sale history
-
£73,000 on Aug 2000
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,089 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Aug 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,898 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2000 £73,000 £1,090 £328,158 £4,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,410 per square metre (£360 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Bellhouse Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Bellhouse Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.