1, Hamilton Close, PE37 7TA
1 Hamilton Close is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Swaffham. It sold for £45,000 in Jan 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2000 £45,000 8.1% 6.8% Aug 1998 £40,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Jan 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2000 £45,000 £833 £192,851 £3,571 Aug 1998 £40,500 £750 £189,676 £3,513 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,851. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swaffham are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,220 per square metre (£196 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: