9, Curlew, HP19 0WG
9 Curlew is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Aylesbury. It sold for £78,000 in Sep 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2000 £78,000 15.7% 14.0% Apr 1998 £54,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Curlew.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Sep 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,269 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2000 £78,000 £1,625 £252,926 £5,269 Apr 1998 £54,500 £1,135 £240,037 £5,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,860 and £5,120 per square metre (£358 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Curlew. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Curlew.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.