16, Brickyard Lane, DE56 0LL
16 Brickyard Lane is a 60 m² terraced home in Kilburn. It sold for £34,500 in Oct 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2000 £34,500 43.6% 41.3% Feb 1999 £19,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £575 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Oct 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,291 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2000 £34,500 £575 £137,463 £2,291 Feb 1999 £19,000 £317 £93,952 £1,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kilburn are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,500 per square metre (£245 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DY306671
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Brickyard Lane, Kilburn
- Owner
-
RGP ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07812736)
Proprietor address: 46 Osmaston Road, Derby DE1 2HU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jan 2013
- Summary:
- 19 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.