Property data
Sale history
£76,500 on Sep 2000
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15a, St Georges Road.

Floorplan 15a
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,108 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Sep 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,587 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2000 £76,500 £1,109 £316,523 £4,587

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,640 per square metre (£404 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 15a St Georges Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 15a St Georges Road.

Photos for 15a St Georges Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.