18, Edendale Terrace, SR8 4RD
18 Edendale Terrace is a 54 m² terraced home in Horden. It sold for £27,250 in Oct 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2000 £27,250 9.0% 7.3% Dec 1996 £19,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £504 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in Oct 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,358 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2000 £27,250 £505 £73,329 £1,358 Dec 1996 £19,500 £361 £54,422 £1,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horden are now selling for between £410 and £1,030 per square metre (£38 and £95 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £22,000 and £56,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.