Magpie Cottage, Fernsplatt, TR4 8RJ
Magpie Cottage Fernsplatt is a 97 m² detached home in Mount Hawke. It sold for £130,000 in Dec 2000.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Dec 2000
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Magpie Cottage, Fernsplatt.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,340 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Dec 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,977 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2000 £130,000 £1,340 £482,816 £4,977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mount Hawke are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,450 per square metre (£283 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Magpie Cottage Fernsplatt. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for Magpie Cottage Fernsplatt.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 PA23/08130
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Magpie Cottage Fernsplatt Bissoe Truro Cornwall
- Description:
- Extension and alterations to a dwelling with an outbuilding in the garden
- Summary:
- 09 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.