24, Merrion Close, TN4 9JJ
24 Merrion Close is a 87 m² terraced home in Tunbridge Wells. It sold for £108,500 in Dec 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2000 £108,500 12.4% 10.5% Feb 1998 £78,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,247 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Dec 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,716 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2000 £108,500 £1,247 £410,334 £4,716 Feb 1998 £78,000 £897 £413,243 £4,750 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tunbridge Wells are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,700 per square metre (£409 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: