Spring Bank Cottage, YO10 5DX
Spring Bank Cottage is a 130 m² detached home in York. It sold for £138,100 in Jun 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2000 £138,100 13.3% 11.0% Jul 1995 £74,500 na na - Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,062 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Jun 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,038 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2000 £138,100 £1,062 £524,923 £4,038 Jul 1995 £74,500 £573 £346,442 £2,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,923. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,400 per square metre (£324 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 24 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: