14, Grove Lane, WA15 6PX
14 Grove Lane is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Timperley. It sold for £130,000 in Apr 2000.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Apr 2000
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,238 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Apr 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,011 per square metre (£558 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2000 £130,000 £1,238 £631,103 £6,011 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £631,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timperley are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,260 per square metre (£394 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 519 square metres (5,586 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 113855/HHA/24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Grove Lane Timperley Altrincham
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear and two storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.