4, Orchard Close, BH24 1LP
4 Orchard Close is a 122 m² detached home in Ringwood. It sold for £149,950 in May 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2000 £149,950 16.1% 13.9% Jan 1997 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,229 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in May 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,944 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2000 £149,950 £1,229 £481,201 £3,944 Jan 1997 £92,000 £754 £476,069 £3,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ringwood are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,730 per square metre (£324 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £577,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 703 square metres (7,567 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.