8, Derwen Las, CF31 5DP
8 Derwen Las is a 101 m² detached home in Bridgend. It sold for £102,995 in Mar 2000.
- Sale history
-
£102,995 on Mar 2000
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,019 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2000 £102,995 £1,020 £347,462 £3,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,330 per square metre (£257 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.