7, Vale Reach, CF35 6LG
7 Vale Reach is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Pencoed. It sold for £72,500 in Sep 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2000 £72,500 2.6% 0.9% Feb 1997 £65,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Vale Reach.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £906 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Sep 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2000 £72,500 £906 £324,956 £4,062 Feb 1997 £65,995 £825 £316,296 £3,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pencoed are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,200 per square metre (£226 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Vale Reach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 7 Vale Reach.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.